Hila Moverman 42: Mohammad proverb

“If the mountain won’t come to muhammad, muhammad will come to the mountain.”

Context: Hila Moverman was born and raised in Israel, and moved to the United States when she was 19. She grew up hearing this phrase a lot, which makes sense in a middle eastern country. However, this story is not just popular in the middle east, as philosopher Francis Bacon, in Essays, 1625 also had a version of the story: Mahomet cald the Hill to come to him. “And when the Hill stood still, he was neuer a whit abashed, but said; If the Hill will not come to Mahomet, Mahomet will go to the hill.”

Analysis: This phrase, though it depicts the deity Mouhammad, is a universal phrase found throughout the world. It means “If one’s will does not prevail, one must submit to an alternative.” This is an extremely important lesson that is universal for all people, as compromise is a crucial aspect for the attainment of peace. In the middle east, this proverb would be increasingly important, as it has historically been a very turbulent region. What this proverb teaches is that compromise is crucial for the completion of one’s goals