Irish Lullaby – “Too-Ra-Loo-Ra-Loo-Ral That’s An Irish Lullaby”

“When you were a little kid, I started singing you an Irish lullaby. I believe it was called ‘Tura Lura.’ And just a tiny, short little song. I have no idea where I heard it, um, something I started singin’ to you. Why, I again, don’t know the origin of that. And you seemed to like it.”

“Do you know the words?”

‘Tura lura lura, tura lura lai,

Tura lura lura, hush now don’t you cry.

Tura lura lura, tura lura lai

Tura lura lura, Tis an Irish lullaby.’”

Lullabies, typically sung to infants and young children, are a classic feature that connects parents to their children. They can be a distinct family tradition and memory passed down to generations, or at least a hint of the homeland of generations before.
This particular lullaby, classically Irish, was first written in 1914 by James Royce Shannon. Several decades later, though, Bing Crosby popularized it in his 1944 film Going My Way.