Karma: Is it Appropriated?

While karma is seen primarily as a western example of cultural appropriation, it started off initially in deeply religious Hindu roots. The common conception of karma is the belief that every action you do comes back to you,if you do something noble, something good will happen to you in return, and vice versa. While it has innately Indian origins, it essentially comes down to a tale of what can be seen as a good and humane thing to do versus what not to do.

Karma literally means action. We are referring to past action. From the moment you were born till this moment, the kind of family, the kind of home, the kind of friends, the things that you did and did not do, all these things are influencing you. Every thought, emotion and action comes only from past impressions that you have had within you. They decide who you are right now. The very way you think, feel and understand life is just the way you have assimilated inputs. We call this karma.