Märchen – Cameroon

Me papa me papa, Billy is dead

He saw a bird that followed him

(Bird swallowed Billy’s heart)

And when he stopped the bird would sing to him, but he wouldn’t listen.

Then he stopped and listened to what the bird had said and decided to bring the bird home

On the way home father bought a fish and the butcher cut the fish and saw Billy’s ring in the fish’s mouth

When he got home he asked his wife (Billy’s step mom) where Billy went, his wife said Billy went to fetch water

Billy’s father knew she was lying and took a knife and cut the wife and took the wife’s blood and put it on the bird’s head and the bird became Billy.

The end.

My roommate Ayeetin, Ayee for short, first heard this Cameroonian song/story as a young child.  Her uncle, her father’s brother, originally sang the song and retold the story to her, when she was about four years old in San Jose, California.  She recalls sitting on her uncle’s lap as a young girl as he shared this morbid but educational tale to her.  The way this piece of folklore is performed is the following: the repeated verses are chanted, then the story of Billy’s father’s journey from work and his discovery is told, then the chant is repeated once more, and then the climactic ending is explained.

This story of Billy is a story designed for entertainment purposes to Cameroonian children.  It is part of the Cameroonian “Arabian Night” series, which is a collection of other pieces of Cameroonian folklore, similar in nature to this story of Billy.

As a young child growing up, Ayee was taught that this story is a testament as to how the truth can be revealed after death.  In that sense, this marchen tale also takes on the role of a proverb in that it essentially teaches a universal truth.  I feel as though this tale highly emphasizes the importance of being truthful by employing a bit of a “fear factor.”  By implementing such elements as death, and boiling flesh in a pot, this tale highlights the fact that in the end, the truth will prevail anyway.  Additionally, the tale employs some elements of Proppian’s functions: the journey that the father travels on from home to work; the trusty companion he gains—the bird who gives him the tip; and the conniving stepmother.

Annotation: This tale can be found in its original form in

The Crystal World