Mexico: You Snooze, You Loose

Original Proverb:

Camarón que se duerme de lo lleva la corriente.

Translation:

If the shrimp falls asleep, the current carries him away.

Analysis:

This is a Mexican take on the English proverb “if you snooze, you loose.” According to Andrea, she first heard this proverb when she was a little girl. Her father would say it to her every time she was late or forgot something. She explains that, in a way, it is a proverb meant to remind you to stay on your toes. You need to be aware of the things happening around you and if you lose an opportunity because of your lack of awareness then there’s no one to blame but you.

I love the imagery used in this proverb. The image of a shrimp being swept up by the current is a very vivid and entertaining image. This says a lot about how the Mexican language works; imagery and metaphors are an extremely common way of communicating ideas. I think it is a very creative twist on the American “you snooze, you lose” proverb. It also speaks a lot about Mexican ingenuity and how language is used as a way to reflect that.