Mid-Autumn Festival

J: There’s also there Mid-Autumn Festival, which is a harvest type festival. Because we don’t live in China we don’t go all out for it, but uh, it happens in September or October and we eat mooncakes during that time.

Me: I’ve heard of mooncakes before! Are they good?

J: I really like them. They’re, um, well, they’re like small square or circle shaped cakes. And they have date paste and walnuts inside. I think you’d really love them.

Me: Is that the traditional food for the festival?

J: I think mooncakes are the most well known, but my parents used to cook traditional foods such as noodles and fish, but these days they kinda just go out and buy food.

Me: Any particular reason for the change?

J: Well they’re getting older, and it’s just a little easier that way.

Me: Gotcha, so are there any other specifics about the festival?

J: Well, one that stands out is that the festival is also a time where, um, people can celebrate marriage – I mean, you can do that all the time, but it’s really focused on during the festival.

Me: How so?

J: It’s just a time where young people are encouraged to get together, and mingle, and get to know one another for…well, yeah haha, you know, to start dating, get married, and whatnot.

Me: Haha, gotcha! Well thank you so much for sharing with me.

J: Sure, happy to do it!

The thing about the piece of folklore that I found most interesting is that it is the epitome of different branches of folklore coming together. It is falls into the category of life cycle as it encompasses moments where people are encouraged to come together, form relationships, and produce the next generation. Not only that, material folklore is found within it as special kinds of foods are made specifically for this celebration of the harvest. And being that it occurs during the harvest time, it falls under seasonal folklore as well! More research into the this festival would more than likely reveal more elements that make this festival a smorgasbord of folklore!