My Girlfriend’s Favorite Saying

Text: A saying that A’s mom always says to her is “such is life” which to A means ”you gotta keep moving on. It’s just life.”

Context: A keeps this saying close to her chest because not only was she introduced to this saying from her mom but it has also helped her many times in life when things seem down.

Analysis: After some research I found that the saying “such is life” was first recorded as the last words of Australian Bushranger Ned Kelly right before he was hanged for murder. I’m sure he was not the first person to say this, but he was the first to be recorded saying it. This would make me believe that this saying originated in Australia around the 1880’s. The fact that it is still circulating today would mean that it has traveled to every corner of the English speaking world.