Names

Nationality: American, Indian

Occupation: Student

Residence: California

Performance Date: 4-20-18

What it is:

“Based on the written language of Sanskrit, the calendar, you are born with certain sounds. In traditional Indian culture you associated the sounds to name your child. For example, I was born with the sounds na, no, ni, thus giving you the name Navina. In Sanskrit this means, novelty. Ki, ka, ke, were the sounds my sister was born into giving her the name, Kimara. Her name was made up and thus does not have a Sanskrit meaning; however, follows the tradition of naming your child based of the sounds. I was born in August, and my sister July.”

Why they know it:  Growing up I questioned why we were doing it and my parents told me why

When is it said: Once a week and during when someone is about to give birth

Where did it come from: India

Thoughts: This is something that is completely new to me. I have heard of people making up names but I have never heard of people creating names or finding names based on sounds. I think that these names, like Navina and Kimara, are unique and a special tradition, regardless if the name has a meaning or not.