Nightmarchers

Informant: Uluwehi is a 21-year-old student from Hawaiʻi. She is from the island of Oʻahu.

Main Piece:
Uluwehi: “Nightmarchers play drums as they march through through the mountains and along paths as well that they have glowing eyes. They’re supposed to be malicious and they could kidnap you…they’re kind of ghosts of old warriors.”

Interviewer: Is there a way to ward them off?

Uluwehi: “Not really. You just don’t go out at night when you hear them roaming near your house.”

Background Information about the Performance: The informant learned this legend from her family. They live in Hawaiʻi and still practice many of the traditions, and so legends like this are important to her.

Context of Performance: Telling this legend usually occurs around certain times of year, specifically the nights that the Nightmarchers march.

Thoughts: It is interesting to me that there is no real way to ward the Nightmarchers off besides hiding from them. The informant also mentioned that the march would take place on nights related to the gods, so the Nightmarchers are in some way related to these important spiritual nights.