‘Nothing like a fart joke’

“My mom would always say ‘nothing like a fart joke’ when my brother, my dad and I start getting into lewd humor of any kind. It’s sort of saying, you boys are beings boys and you’re being stupid. It’s sort of her thing that she’d say.”

This is the informant’s mother’s way of acknowledging that her family is being crude and uncouth, but, as my informant points out, it is also her way of saying “boys will be boys”, excusing them for lewd behavior while also lightly chastising them.This proverb is particularly important to the informant because his mother passed away some years ago, so it also represents his relationship with his mother, and is a saying that was characteristic of her that he can remember her by.