Oklahoma ghost story

Informant: My dad told me about how my grandfather and his brother had an encounter with a ghost.

Original Script: “In the 50’s, in Oklahoma, in the town my dad lived in it was a known fact in the town not to go across a property line because the land behind it was Native American land that was guarded by the spirit. The land had an old covered wagon on it so they towns people called it the spirit of the covered wagon. My grandad, his brother and their dates went on the land one night, and swore they saw the spirit and were chased away by it.”

Background: The haunted land were Native American grounds which is most common area of haunted spirits.

Thoughts: The story was a typical ghost story, that was cliche because most Native American grounds are claimed to be haunted. My grandfather swears he saw the spirit but I don’t necessarily believe him.