Pinning ceremony

A pinning ceremony occurs when a fraternity member decides to give up his pledge pin for his girlfriend signifying that he has given up his membership for his fraternity to pin or promised her his commitment. This occurs in the sorority house and is a symbolic ceremony for both houses. This pinning ceremony is like the Greek version of an engagement which is its own folklore by passing down of the ideals of love, respect, and commitment. I greatly enjoy them. They are like a wedding but much lesser in seriousness. But still, they show the rest of the sorority and fraternity of how much each cares for the other and it is a way for a man to show his significant other how much she means over his fraternity but giving up his brotherhood for her, meaning he is ready to make greater commitments to her.