Pledge paddle

Most people think that paddles are used in the process of having to physically hurt pledges but most houses use paddles in order for the pledges to collect signatures as a way for them to become more involved in house and get to know the rest of the members of the House. Pledge paddles are used to signify a pledge’s involvement in the house and his growing of relations with the fellow members. It is a way to mark their growth. I think paddles are too old-fashioned and unnecessary. They are heavy and something can be replaced by another medium. But since they are traditional fraternity items, they have meaning to each of the houses. Members of the house proudly hang their pledge paddles on their walls once they are done with the pledging process as a symbol of pride to show their collection of signatures.