Pledge Pins

Pledge pins are given to a new member or pledge of a sorority fraternity when they are first offered membership and they are to be worn until the initiation ceremony. They are used to separate the new members from the active members much like the separation of class in society. These pins are the same throughout all generations of pledge classes and have symbolic meaning of affiliation and membership. They represent the affiliation of each member to the chapter and that wearing this pin they are representing the chapter through their behavior. Pledges of fraternities have their pins that symbolize the honor it is to be in a fraternity and the hard work they did to earn the brotherhood. It is a reminder of the honor of brotherhood and sisterhood and all the values and traditions that come with it. I think pins are great tools for representation but it is the meaning behind them that make them truly great items not the pins themselves.