Poem – South Africa

Gulwe op die Strand

against the constant attacks

They continue on all day and night

Long after us and before us

They will break over their own feet

English and Afrikaans used to be the two official languages of South Africa until Apartheid was ended. My father is fluent in Afrikaans as it is a mandatory subject one had to take from kindergarten through twelfth grade. Literature and poetry were significant parts of the Afrikaans curriculum and this is a poem that my father remembers learning in junior high school.

The poem symbolizes to him the eternity of the sea. People’s lives are transient and whereas the waves on the beach are interminable. However what both have in common are the ups and downs, the tranquil times and the rough times, and the unknowing variation that takes place.

He feels that the poem is very descriptive, however a lot of the impact is lost in translation.

I agree with my father about the juxtaposition of the eternity of waves with the terminable human life. However, I feel that there is more to the poem that can be explored. This poem not only delves into the difference between the sea and humans but also shows the similarities as well. The waves are shown to be unrelenting. Although they are given obstacles (“Even though they fall back, they are courageous”) they continue each day extending effort to defeat the current. However the waves will continue each day regardless of success but that will not stop them from continuing relentless for eternity.

This poem seems to teach a lesson about the human spirit. Similar to the waves being defeated, humans will always have people pushing them back from achieving their goals. Yet this should not stop one from trying to succeed with a goal but instead encourage persistence and dedication. Sometimes one will never reach the desired goal but it essential to continue regardless. The phrase that reads “Some days they are rough and mean, other days they move on quietly” represents the human persona. Some days we are able to continue without complaints and power through even though challenges are constantly placed in our direction. Yet in other circumstances anger is released from the frustration of failure.

I wish I was able to fluently understand Afrikaans as I definitely think a lot of the significance and beauty is lost in translating the poem to English. Many times a word in one language does not have a direct translation into another language. Therefore a lot of the meaning is taken away through translation.