Recipe – Jamaican

Rice and Peas

1 onion (yellow)

1 teaspoon of salt

1 can of cocoanut milk

1 stick of dried thyme

“Soak the dried beans preferably overnight or for a couple of hours. Throw away the water. Put the beans in a pot, and add cold water to them. Then cover the pot, and bring the water to a boil. Add cocoanut milk to the beans. Cook the beans until they become tender. Slice the onions into quarters and add into the pot along with the salt and the dried thyme. Add the dry rice as well. There should be enough water to cover the rice half way. To check the water level, you can put your finger in the pot and the water should be up to your second joint. Bring the pot to a boil, then cover the pot, and let it simmer until the water has evaporated. Check the rice, if it’s still hard you can add a little bit more water and let it cook longer.”

This dish is usually served with meat or fish.

Subject’s Analysis:

“It’s an old favorite Jamaican dish. My mother taught me how to make it, when I was young. This is a meal that can be used on a daily basis. In the old days people cooked it for Sunday dinner.”

Collector’s Analysis:

I have had this meal several times, and it is simply delicious. In addition it can be served with many side dishes, and is relatively easy to make. This dish is not only a Jamican thing, I have eaten very similar foods in the homes of Caribbean friends of mine. My grandmother noted that the dish used to be prepared for Sunday dinners, and this was because of the fact that Sunday is the Sabbath, and in traditional Christian fait this is supposed to be a day of peace and leisure. What better way to relax, than to eat a large tasty meal? While this dish is prepared sometimes for Sunday dinner, the dish is also very popular for family gatherings, and is almost always served at Caribbean parties.