Recipe – Jewish

Jewish Recipe

Latkes

2 large Idaho potatoes, 1 small onion; 1 small egg; 3 tbsp all-purpose flour; 1/2 tsp. salt;  oil or shortening 1/4″ deep in frying pan.

Peel the potatoes and shred them into a bowl of cold water. Drain and squeeze out all the excess liquid. Grate the onion into the potatoes; stir in egg, flour, and salt.

Heat oil in a large frying pan. Drop the potato mixture into the frying pan from a large spoon, shaping pancakes 3 inches in diameter and about 1/2 inch thick. Fry slowly until golden brown, then turn over and fry slowly on the other side. Drain. Serve hot with sour cream or hot applesauce.

Every Hanukah, my family cooks Latkes every night. While we do eat it on other holidays and special occasions, we eat Latkes (they’re fried) on Hanukah because it celebrates the miracle of oil in the Second Temple of Israel .

Collectors Analysis: Potatoe Pankes, or Latkes, are a classic Jewish dish that are commonplace at the dinner table during Hanukah and other special holidays. Latkes could be considered a variant of hash browns; both dishes are similar in texture and taste. Because there is no original cook, and Latkes taste slightly different from house to house. For example, Sam Freedman generally eats Latkes with applesauce, while my grandfather, Albert Schutzer eats his with sour cream.