Red ribbons for solar eclipses

I remember my mother used to tell me that pregnant women should wear a red ribbon around the pregnant belly so that the solar eclipse would not affect the baby fetus inside of them. Because they said when they had eclipses it would make the baby have malformations when born and such things so it was bad, and they wanted to protect the baby.

It was interesting reading about this one and many more traditions that surround the birth of newborns or even the fetus, I noticed these were particularly more popular in Latin American countries.  Since the conception of a baby was considered very important and was very looked forward many superstitions started about ways to protect the baby and make sure they were born safe and sound. In this way it is interesting to see the way that they shaped the beliefs in order to make sure that things like solar eclipses or nature wouldn’t harm their babies.