Remedy/Superstition

Kara: So my grandmother strongly believes in the like…’power of crystals’ or something. She wears different forms of crystal jewelry. She’s always trying to get me to wear crystals. I haven’t really asked her much about it but she claims the crystals attract toxins and so by wearing them you are allowing the crystals to purify you. The crystals like, like absorb the negative energy in your body or whatever. (LAUGH) I don’t know, I think she’s crazy in this sense but oh well. She also acts like the crystals have a spiritual benefit for her I think.

Kara’s description of her grandmother’s folk remedy practice exposes a disconnect between the two family members. Her grandmother’s crystal belief holds no weight within her family, Kara describes, and no one really knows when her grandmother started believing and following the crystal remedy. Unlike a familial tradition, Kara’s grandmother’s folk performance has not become a part of their family’s identity, rather, it has isolated her grandmother from the rest of her family. Her perspective is not as respected in the family as a result of the folk practice. There is currently many examples of others following this crystal belief. Ankerton and Weldon’s Encyclopedia for New Age Beliefs references the crystal practice. Those who defend this form of folklore practice are convinced that crystals infuse one’s body with the body’s maximum energy while maintaining spiritual balance.[1] As a result of the bourgeoning belief in the power of crystals, consumer society has tailored markets to attract those who perform crystal remedies. There are now crystal power jewelry lines and companies that sell individual crystals for medicinal and spiritual use.[2]

[1]Ankerberg, John, and John Weldon. Encyclopedia of New Age Beliefs. Eugene, Or.: Harvest House, 1996.             pp. 117

[2] Jones, Sandra. “Gemstones.” Web log post. Heartfelt Healers. IHealth. Web. <http://www.heartfulhealers.com/about>.