Rice Pimples

Every grain of rice you don’t eat will become a pimple the next day.

I was reminded every day until I was like eight or nine and then it continued to today, but not as often. Maybe once every four or five meals. I learned it from my dad. It goes back in terms of tradition for not wasting food. Its really pointed at younger people who are obviously more conscious about their appearance.

Context (When or where would this be performed? Under what circumstance?):

Dinner. Not lunch, only dinner. I guess I never had rice for lunch. But, I suppose any meal with rice would apply. Especially family meal times. Even if I just went with my dad to dinner- it’s mostly at home.

Personal Analysis:

This piece is almost exclusively directed at children and molding their behavior. In American culture, a similar saying would be, “Eat your food, there are starving children in Africa who aren’t as fortunate to have a good meal.” The informant mentions that the saying is directed at adolescents because they care more about their appearance, but I think the underlying reason is because that age range is generally more prone to acne than any other. Also, that age range tends to be more moody and retaliatory than any other. They might need an extra incentive –say, a clear face– to listen to their parents and finish their dinners.