School achievement medals

These medals were presented to my grandmother upon graduation from high school and junior high school. We found them in a time capsule that my family had put together in 2000 to be opened in 2010. Unsurprisingly for our family we didn’t get to it until 2013.

One was a prize for economics excellence and another was for being third highest in her graduating class. However, she said that that wasn’t a very high achievement as “they used to say if you graduated from that high school and you weren’t pregnant, you did fine.” Although she seems to insist otherwise, likely because she has always felt less intelligent as she never went to college, she obviously was. Beyond these medals she was also offered to graduate a year early from high school but her mother would not sign the form allowing her to do so as she had no intentions of going to college.