SFW Porn

Steele is one of my friends I train in the ROTC program. Very interesting character. He is a freshman at USC. In his spare time he reads The Prince by Machiavelli on the Realism; an International Relations school of thought. He dates 5 women at a time and loves clash of clans.

It’s bad enough walking in on a friend or boyfriend watching porn at home. But walking into a workplace is even weirder. The ROTC program has a room called the “wardroom”. It’s got a couch, a table with ten chairs for work, a computer table and printer. So porn is really a topic of conversation in this place. Until:

Steele: “this is totally MY porn.”

Friend: “What, thats bull sh**, look at mine…”

Steele: “Not even bro. Look at her. In red. Hips. Perfect.”

When I saw what was on screen though, I was shocked. They were only looking at cars. I asked him what they were doing calling it porn.

Steele “It’s SFW porn, Ms. Dickerson”.

Me: “I’m sorry?”

Steele: “SFW porn. Safe for work porn.” I then laughed my “A” off.

Analysis: Porn has become less and less scrutinized then it used to by society about three decades ago. Couples often look to porn for inspiration together. The general public has become more accepting about how easily accessible this porn is. The label porn in “safe for work” porn just lets us know that we’re becoming, perhaps, a less conservative society.