Sneeze, pass gas, burp, cough

If you sneeze, pass gas, burp, and cough all at the same time, you die.

This is, admittedly, a pretty ridiculous urban legend.  Although I’ve never seen anyone perform all four bodily functions at the same time, I have a very hard time believing that the result of accomplishing this feat would be immediate death.  My informant tells me that he believes that the idea of the legend is that no one has ever claimed to have done it (presumably, because they would have died).  This points to the only (clearly obvious) solution that to perform all bodily functions means a swift death.  My informant tells me that he has always been curious about whether this is actually true, and I told him that, sadly, it is most likely not.  However, if he wanted to give it a try, I wouldn’t stop him.