Sorority- “Living In” the house

“Living in” refers to when girls of the sorority live in the house as it is a tradition of sorority women to live in the house together to share the home because they are sisters who share the same “home”. It is a cultural aspect and experience of sorority life in general. Since the conglomerate of women are in the same chapter of the sorority, they are inclined to live together in order to symbolize their bond as sisters. It also adds to the cultish culture of sororities as a whole by how they live together and share the same secrets and culture of the specific house. I think living in the house can be great for financial reasons but it can be overwhelming as 60+ girls are living in very tight spaces. Certain aspects of privacy are lost when living in the house making it a less ideal option for some girls.