Superstition: “Don’t point at the moon or else it will cut your ear.”

In Hmong culture, Anonymous stated that it is vital that one does not “point at the moon or else it will cut your ear.”  Although the connection seems arbitrary, they even have witnessed this experience personally with their cousin, strengthening the cultural superstition.  “Once, [they] pointed at the moon, and a week later they developed a cut and infection on [their] left ear.”  Now, Anonymous takes careful measures to never point at the moon and warns all [their] friends about the misfortune that the action will cause.

The Hmong superstition of not pointing at the moon to avoid physical damage aligns with other warnings for bad luck that is to come in other cultures.  For example, in Filipino culture, it is imperative to not let a pole or object on the ground in between two people walking or else they will get into a fight. Where exactly do these connections come from?  Individuals could respond with various explanations and some may say they are just coincidences; however, it is interesting to see how patterns may repeat themselves within these connections and in passed on generations.  Even so much so to the point where folk groups must advise against doing them to prevent the worst from happening.

It may also be interesting to explore an individual’s connection to this superstitious warning against bad fortune who had committed the undoable and did not reap the consequences.  Does this invoke distrust within folk groups if it is debunked?  Or does it even steer individuals against any folkloristic speech warnings in general?  It is hard to say from just this one close study, but significant to consider.  For now, keep your ears safe and sound, and do not point at the moon!