Superstition – South East Asia

“You should never buy religious antique statues because spirits are trapped inside of them and bring misfortune to your home”

A found this superstition very relevant in that it has become a practice that I have, since hearing this adopted. According to my informant, the spirits trapped within these religious antiquities can haunt your house and be responsible for slow and painful destruction of your life. They are believed to bring great illnesses or misfortune to the family. They can apparently also constantly build obstacles that prevent you from being successful financially and personally. To the informant this is extremely important as she incorporates this into her daily life, and thus uses it all the time. She only buys imitations of antique statues such as Buddha sculptures, and other religious figures. I consider this personally important because I know that it is a prevalent superstition within South East Asia.