Tanjore Paintings

1. Main Piece: Tanjore Paintings
  2. Informant Background:
    1. What is it: A general category of Tamilian paintings that depict gods or goddesses and use bright vivid colors. These paintings are done on wood panels and include sheets of gold foil and sometimes even semi-precious stones.
    2. Where did you learn it: My aunt
    3. What does it mean to you: My aunt taught me about the significance of Tanjore paintings in that creating them takes many, many hours and the reason that gold and stones are used is to reflect the respect and devotion that deities have on the gods and goddesses they look up to. The materials used are a way to just barely scratch the surface in depicting how majestic the idols are.
  3. Context of Performance
    1. Art form paying respect to gods and goddesses.
  4. My Thoughts:
    1. India is a strong hub for fine arts. The Indian culture is rich with many classical and folk forms of dance and music. It is not shocking that another form of art transcended the generations and was handed down from one generation to the next, as aesthetic beauty is very valuable in the Indian culture.