The Annex

Informant was a 19 year old male friend who is studying Engineering at Humboldt State University. He came home for the weekend and we exchanged stories about our individual college experiences.

Collector: What about hauntings? Do you have any ghost stories? Humboldt is in the middle of freaking nowhere.

Informant: Oh, supposedly the Annex is haunted.

Collector: What’s that?

Informant: Well it is this old university building on 14th and C street. It used to be the Trinity hospital but now it is just an old rundown building where the university stores furniture. People have told me that there are desks stacked to the ceiling in there. the original hospital was on g street but it moved after it burned down. The annex building then opened in the 1940’s and there was a lot of people who died there including some polio patients in iron lungs and stuff. So supposedly it is haunted and definitely structurally unsound which is why it closed in 1989. Oh, and the school bought it in the1970’s when the hospital closed. They used to use it for office buildings.

Collector: Who told you about the Annex?

Informant: Sarah, who used to be the president of ERESA, and also the vice president of ERESA told me about it. We talked about it during a meeting while we were planning our Halloween party thingy. Oh, it stands for Environmental Resources Engineering Student Association.

What I gathered from this is that the school really doesn’t want anyone going to this annex place and whether it be from actual ghosts or the fact that it’s structurally unsound, it seems like an overall bad idea to do so anyway. What I’m curious about is what the school uses the building for now since my informant specified that they “used” to use it for offices.