“The Bone of Satan” – Tabooistic Vocab (Insult)

My roommate R shared with me an Indian insult: “Shaytaner Haddi”, which literally translates to the “The Bone of Satan”. When you call someone this you are literally saying that they come from a literal part of satan – this wholly bad thing. This essentially used to say that you are calling that person, “the most deplorable person I’ve ever met”. This is applicable when someone has screwed you over.

R said that he found it interesting that despite being such a mean insult, it is also somewhat poetic. He thought that maybe this has roots in colonialism because Satan is a Western idea and would’ve been brought over by White Colonialist. So by calling someone the Bone of Satan you are also aligning them with the oppressor.