The Brothers Tongue Twister

Legend:

[originally told in Setswana, translated to English]

“This tale is supposed to be a bit of a tongue twister to tell, however it doesn’t work in english really. Ok, so there were two brothers who’s family owned cows at the cattle post. One day, the brothers discovered that the cows had disappeared. The older brother was to go look for the cows and the younger brother wanted to join him. The older brother did not want him to come because it was dangerous to be out of the village in the bush at night so he should stay home. The older brother said to the younger one “if you come and something happens to you then our parents will be really mad and I will get in trouble.” So the older brother went out looking for the cows and left the younger one at home.

Days and days went by and he couldn’t find the cows. The stray cats and dogs kept him company. One day the younger brother disobeyed wishes and found the camp. [this is where the tongue twister comes in]

He told him to go home, “no i’m not going home”, “what can I do to make you go home?”

He asked the rats to bite his toes, so he would go home, but the rats said no.

He asked the cats to try to eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he would go home, but the cats said no.

He asked the dogs to bite the cats, so the cats will try eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he will go home, but the dogs said no.

He asked the donkeys to kick the dogs, so the dogs will bite the cats, so the cats will eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he will go home, but the donkeys said no.

He asked the ropes to tie the donkeys, so the donkeys will kick the dogs, so the dogs will bite the cats, so the cats will eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he will go home, but the ropes said no.

He asked the fire to burn the rope, so the rope will tie the donkeys, so the donkeys will kick the dogs, so the dogs will bite the cats, so the cats will eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he will go home, but the fire said no.

He asked the water to put out the fire, so the fire will burn the rope, so the rope will tie the donkeys, so the donkeys will kick the dogs, so the dogs will bite the cats, so the cats will eat the rats, so the rats will bite his toes, so he will go home, and FINALLY the water said yes.

So the water threatened to put out the fire, and the fire to burn the rope, and the rope to tie the donkeys, and the donkeys to kick the dogs, and the dogs to bite the cats, and the cats to eat the rats, so the rats bit the younger brother’s toes. And the younger brother felt it was too dangerous here and went home.”

Context:

K is a middle aged woman, born and raised in Botswana. She first heard this story from her older siblings when she was young. She believes the moral of this story is to listen to older people, as is typical with Setswana stories, however this took a humorous approach to it because it would always make the kids laugh and beg to hear it every night.

Analysis:

Though this is quite a jovial tale at first look, taking a deeper analysis discovers that it is about the lengths to which a sibling will go to to protect their sibling. Though entertaining, it also teaches children to care for their family. Similar to how many Setswana tales use songs to entertain the children while teaching them a lesson. This story is very funny to children because of the tongue twister, therefore entertaining them while teaching them a valuable lesson to both listen to your elders, and to care for your family even if it is difficult.