The Straw People

Interviewee: So this story is about a group of good guys fighting these bad guys but they didn’t have enough resources, so one guy was smart and so he sent out these ships…it was misty that day…he put straw people on it, and it looked like real people. The other group shot the straw people because they thought they were real and used up all their arrows. The good guys then took the arrows.

Interviewer: What does this story mean to you?

Interviewee: This is what I think of because my dad always tells it to us. At times you want to give up but you gotta keep trying and it’ll turn out fine.

The informant likes this piece because it was something her dad repeated over and over again throughout her childhood. The informant is Singaporean but grew up in Shanghai, China.