Volleyball Luck

My Informant plays volleyball a she note something that she has seen many other captains do, though she does not do herself. “Before a volley ball game the opposing teams stand on opposite ends of the net. They stand on the end line and slap hands under the net with the other team before they play and say good luck to the other team. The captain is usually first in the line and on there way to the net before they slap hands with the other team, a lot of captains touch the antenna to make sure the net is in the right place and for good luck.”

They touch the lucky net before they touch or, in a way, taint themselves with the hands of the opposing team. Though my informant does not believe in this activity to gain good luck, and she takes it more to be a silly, invalid superstition, many other captains take it very seriously.