Wedding Slander

My friend V says that at every Russian wedding, it’s custom for the audience to yell “bitter” once the vows are being read to the couple. And that when they kiss, everyone stops and counts how many seconds the kiss last. According to superstition, the amount of seconds predicts how many children they will have. In Russian communities, a lot of kids is desirable so the longer the kiss the more bliss.

There’s another version of the superstition that says the amount of seconds is how long the marriage will last.

Personally, I like the first version because it’s hopeful and exciting to have great things in store for the future. On the other hand, if someone has a horrible marriage at least its end is in sight.