Song: American Folklore

Along with film, music has often been a major part of keeping folklore alive in the modern era. There are a number of myths and folklore that are the subject of modern and earlier songs. The one I want to focus on here is a song about a great American folk hero, the Kentucky Headhunters “The Ballad of Davey Crocket.” The song was released in 1991 and is a country ballad that pays homage to Davey Crocket. The lyrics are as follows:

Born on a mountain top in Tennessee/

The greenest state in the land of the free/

Raised in the woods so he knew every tree/

Killed him a bear when he was only three

Davey, Davey Crockett King of the wild frontier/

Davey, Davey Crockett King of the wild frontier.

Up through the woods he’s a marching along/

Makin’ up yarns and singing a song/

Itching for a fight and righting a wrong/

Crazy as a bear and twice as strong/

His land is biggest and his land is best/

From grassy plains to the mountain crest/

He’s ahead of us all a beating the test/

He follows his legend into the west/

Davey, Davey Crockett King…of…the…wild…frontier.

This is an interesting piece because it intertwines real history with American folklore. Davey Crocket was a real historic figure during the expansion period in the early 19th century. He was a frontiersman that later made a name for himself in the U.S. House of Representatives, coming to embody the notion of a self-made American type hero. The song does touch on actual events in order to connect the real man with the myth. It explains his true birth place, but it goes into some of the folk legends of Crockett’s life, rather than sticking much to historical facts. This is meant to embrace the legend of Crockett, which in many ways is an example of American self-reliance, authority, and righteousness. Clearly, there are very patriotic themes throughout the song, with lines like “his land is biggest and his land is best.” Thus, the folk song is part of the larger American discourse that increases national pride and respect for American ideology.

Source: The Kentucky Headhunters.” The Ballad of Davey Crockett.” 1991.