Mystical Woman

The following story is collected from my friend. He is from U.S.A. This interview is done on phone. “A” refers to me, the collector. And “B” refers to the participant.

B: “There is a woman, who is famous because she saved some fishermen.”

A: “When was this?”

B: “She is a long standing figure. Long time ago.”

A: “What’s the story?”

B:” There was a massive storm, which hit a particle city. Some fisherman went out to fish before the storm and caught unaware. People were worried about them and not sure if they would come back alive. They asked this women, she said they would be safe and come home. And they ended up coming home safe.”

A: “Do you think she used magic?”

B: “I believe in science, so feel like it is a coincidence. But there are many people, who pray to her, at certain times of the year. When I go back to Taiwan and see temples with her in it, we pray.”

A: “Do people in Taiwan think she had magical powers?”

B: “Many people do believe that. But it also changes from person to person. They pray to her it as a tradition”