Shiver Superstition

Main Piece:

Participant “Okay so, if you suddenly get a random shiver, like you’re not even cold or anything you’re just sat there and you like shiver, that means that somebody has walked on your grave in the future, like when you’re dead. That means that like in a future life they’ve like stepped on your grave and that means you shiver.”

Context:

The participant in this situation is my roommate, one day we were sitting doing homework when she got a sudden shiver and motioned something about her grave being stepped on. I was not familiar with what she was referring to so she explained her superstition to me.

Background:

The participant is originally from England and just recently moved to the United States as an international student. She is a second semester freshman at the University of Southern California in the Cinema and Media Studies Program. This superstition was shared with the participant by her mother but is also common in her hometown.

Analysis:

Superstitions relating to bodily functions are very common such as sneezing or coughing. This superstition, although there is no basis to prove that it is real, there is also no way to guarantee that it isn’t real. This is a common occurrence with superstitions. Although they may seem silly or incorrect there is no way to know for sure what the truth is making it difficult to discount people’s beliefs.