Children’s Saying

April showers, May flowers, June bugs.

Payal goes to the University of Southern California in Los Angeles, California.  She is earning her bachelor’s degree in Biological Sciences in three years and is beginning her application process for dentistry school.  She was born and raised in the city of Cypress, which lies in the city of Orange County south of Los Angeles.

Payal told me this saying when we were talking about the weather.  It was raining outside when we were talking, and she referred to this saying.  It is a reference to the stereotypes about the weather during the months of April, May, and June.  Additionally, the saying includes a variation that includes the month of June whereas other versions only consist of April and May. April showers refer to the predictable and copious amounts of during the month of April. May flowers refer to the earth cycle following April showers.  Understandably, with all the rain in April, flowers will flourish and bloom  in the month of May.  As a humorous addition, June bugs refers to the flowers that began to bloom in May as a result of the April showers.  With the increase in flower population, the bug population will also become more conspicuous and abundant.

I am familiar with this funny version of the April Showers, May Flowers rhyme that includes June Bugs.  I think I first learned it when I was very young on a Nickelodeon educational television show.  I think it fosters particular stereotypes about the weather during particular months of the year.  Because of this, I expect rain in April, more flowers blooming in May, and even more annoying bugs in June.