A Blonde, A Redhead, and A Brunette

Informant was a 19 year old male student who I chatted with during our Russian Modern Art class. He’s a Film and Television Production Major.

Joke:

A blonde, a redhead, and a brunette were all lost in the desert. They found a lamp and rubbed it. A genie popped out and granted them each one wish. The redhead wished to be back home. Poof! She was back home. The brunette wished to be at home with her family. Poof! She was back home with her family. The blonde said, “Awwww, I wish my friends were here.”

Collector: Who told you that one?

Informant: My younger sister told me this joke at a party. She heard it from a friend.

Collector: Why do you think you remember this one?

Informant: I find it hilarious how much people’s greatest desires can collide with one another. It reminds me a lot of instances from my own life, conflicts I’ve gotten into with my family and so on. I also love the concept that all it takes is one incompetent person with absolute power to ruin everything. If only the blonde had gone first.

This joke also plays a bit on stereotypes, seeing as “the blonde” is the one who makes the dumb mistake. I’ve heard this joke before so it wasn’t as funny as I thought it was the first time. I suppose it does just take one really incompetent person in power to screw everything up.