Cazuela

Subject: Culinary

Informant: Sebastian was born in Santiago, Chile and has both a younger and older brother. He is currently finishing his studies in Cinema in California and plans to return to Santiago once he graduates. He spent all his childhood in Chile until coming abroad to the U.S. to study.

Original Script: Cazuela is a typical dish in Chile that everyone eats. It’s a very tasty soup with a variety of natural and inexpensive ingredients. Because it tastes good and is very affordable, it is always a good option for a meal. That’s why it became so common in Chile.

Background information by informant: In certain areas of Chile, soup is an especially common dish for the colder climates call for a warmer meal.

Thoughts: Like many other places, Chile has a common dish that surpasses social or economic barriers and is enjoyed by all.