CHRISTMAS EVE DINNER

EXAMPLE:

ANALYSIS:

I like this tradition because it is all about how his neighborhood became a surrogate family for one another. For a holiday like Christmas, which is normally celebrated with you family only, to make the whole neighborhood spend the day together, even go to different churches than where they normally go, that is a powerful connection they have. I appreciate that.

It is also a great repetition as even the divorce couples switches off as to see who can come to Christmas Eve that year. Every Eve brings in a new set of stories and laughs, all of which are grounded in very real traditions. Church, Dinner, Home, and reading “The Night Before Christmas”. He even noted that once his grandfather died everyone noticed how strange it was that he was not there to read that book, his dad had to. That sounds like a very grounded tradition to me.