Cowboys and Indians

As a child my informant would commonly play a game of Cowboys vs Indians during recess in elementary school. It was a basic last man standing game in which you would case each other around and tagging the opposing side meant you had “gotten them”. The game itself was very simple, but what I found particularly intriguing was the fact that–as he told me–they always had trouble finding Indians, and that he, unlike the majority of his peers would always play as an Indian.

He explained that looking back on this game now, ” I see is as more as a psychological way of expressing dissent and counter hegemonic positionality.” When analyzing this game, it is evident that it was a game with a define good guy vs. bad guy, though at the age they were playing one doesn’t see it as good vs. bad, but more what  subconsciously is comfortable vs what is not as comfortable. “Ya know you’re probably more comfortable being part of a cowboy culture if you’re part of the dominant culture that’s raised in the united states.”

As such, the simple act of choosing to play as an Indian rather than a Cowboy is a possible indicator of a rebellious personality type. Those who choose to play as Indians are more willing to explore outside of their comfort zones whether or not they even consciously realize it at that young of an age.