CuyCuy

“In Mexican culture, if you behave bad, we always tell children that the cuycuy will come get you. It’s a type of monster.”

Cuycuy?? I love these types of stories. When Vanessa told me about this monster story I was intrigued. From my culture, I never really grew up hearing about monster stories. This showed me the difference in cultures because from what Vanessa told me, children were scared by monster stories so that they do what they are told while I was scared of my parents, thus I listened to them.

Vanessa Marquez is another co-worker of mine. She is a married 27 year old. She was born in Mexico and came to the United States as a child. These folk stories were shared to me during break at work in a casual setting.