Do it for the Vine!

Collector: Where did the phrase “Do it for the Vine” start? Because people use it, like, not for Vines…

Informant: Okay, so like, I think it specifically started with this little girl and she was being filmed and someone was like “Do it for the Vine” and she was like “I ain’t gonna do it!” And they were like “Do it for the Vine,” and she’s like, “I ain’t gonna do it!” Then finally they’re like “Do it for the Vine!” and she just started dancing.

Collector: Oh! I feel like I’ve seen that one!

Informant: It’s just this girl and she’s like (acts out dance). And she’s like three! And so I think that’s where it started.

Collector: So now I feel like it’s used whenever you want someone to do something like…

Informant: Crazy! Yeah. Like, the image just came to mind: rolling down in shopping carts or something through a parking lot. Someone would be like, “Do it for the Vine!” Cuz it’s like crazy things that you would see on Vine.

Collector’s Notes: I’ve just started hearing this this year, and I’ve heard it used in many context yet similar contexts.  I think my Informant got it right on the nose when they said it’s for doing something “crazy.”  I think I also saw that original Vine once before and it had many, many “revines” or repostings.   Vine in general is a fairly new phenomenon.  Pretty much you get about 6 seconds to do something that people will want to watch or share.  You can film consistently, or you can stop and go with the recording.  I’ve seen a lot of different types of Vines, which is most interesting to me.  I’ve seen stunts, magic tricks, time lapses of recipes being acted out, jokes, and singing.  People have even become “Vine stars” or celebrities now.  Meaning, if their Vine account has a lot of followers, they become verified as a significant person.  This sets up a completely different culture.  Generally only people who spend a lot of time on Vine know who these people are, or what they’re famous for.  I learned from my Informant that a couple “Vine stars” have even been featured in movies like actors.  These people have millions of fans just for posting six second videos that catch people’s attention.  For the “Do it for the Vine” scenario, I think people saw the little girl, thought it was funny, then decided to put their own spin on a trendy video to get views and be a part of the trend itself.  Then, that permeated the division between the digital forum and real life.  It reminds me of the transition from texting terms like “lol” and “rofl” being written, and now being spoken like real words.