Dog Poop

“If you stare at a dog while you’re pooping,

You’ll get a pimple on your eye.”

I decided to label this folktale as humor because it was just very funny when Destini was telling me about it. I don’t know why it is a dog specifically, but just the fact that this statement states that we should not stare at anyone or anything pooping because it will result in a consequence of getting a pimple on our eye. It makes me wonder how this folk belief started; maybe it was to stop people from staring at others in a rude manner?

Destini Felix is a co-worker of mine. She is 21 years old, not married, no children, and working in an office. She was born in the United States, but raised with parents who have lived in Costa Rica. She was raised mostly by her mother because her father had passed away when she was a child.

For this specific folk belief, Destini does not believe in it, but it is another one of the superstitions she had heard while growing up.