Dreaming of pigs will bring you wealth

Informant is an immigrant from Korea. First moved to Paraguay around his teens then to Los Angeles in his 20s.

Superstition as told by informant: There’s another one that has to do with dreams and wealth. If you dream of pigs when you sleep then that is supposed to be a sign that you’ll be rich later in life.

Another belief my informant follows by is the Korean Zodiac. Since I was born on the year of the pig my informant believes that I will also be wealthy. I think the thing about pigs and wealth has to do with how greedy pigs can be. So they’re supposed to symbolize prosperity. I remember this one vividly growing up. My brother was born on the year of the dragon so I was always jealous because his zodiac animal was way cooler than a mere pig.