Folk Game

Folk Game- Orangejello and Lemonjello

Ok, this game is really funny. When I was in 7th grade, there was this game named after these two twins in my grade because one liked orange jello and the other like lemon jello. Naturally, it was called Orangejello and Lemonjello.  I don’t know why we played it, but we did it when we were bored in math class.  Everyone would pick a certain character from a movie or show and write it on a piece of paper.  When we did this, we all had to stand up.  People would see all the names on the paper, and if someone correctly identified your character, you would sit down and you were out of the game.  I am not sure why this game was so popular, but it was actually kinda fun I guess.

Joayn described this game to me shortly after one of her boring math classes this year.  Apparently, it brought back memories from middle school.  She said her classmates taught it to her for the first time in 7th grade, and they only played it when they were bored.  She seemed to enjoy the game, but looking back, she thinks it was pointless.  Joayn pointed out that it was just a way to pass time.

This game represents childhood in so many ways.  Most games in middle school like Thumbs Up Seven Up or Murder in the Dark have no real meaning or purpose to them, but the kids enjoy them tremendously.  I think it has something to do with when they are played.  During a boring class, I think any type of break or change from normal class routines will excite the kids no matter what activity is presented to them.  Joayn’s game is a perfect example of this phenomenon.

I think another huge factor to this game and those like it is the interaction the students get with each other.  In a normal classroom environment, the teacher keeps the class structured and there is not much room for fun.  This game brings everyone together and forms a huge stepping stone for socializing.  Lastly, those that know this game feel like a part of a group.  This feeling will create greater interest in the class in the future.  For this reason, teachers are more likely to allow kids to play Orangjello and Lemonjello.