Folk Speech-Peruvian

“Por la que me parió.”

For she that me parted.

On behalf of she who bore me.

Dr. Martinez works as a natural medical doctor in Perú. His ancestors settled there many generations ago, and since he is a mix of Native American and Spaniard. He travels back and forth to the United States, where his son lives. When reminiscing on his life growing up, he remembered that his father used this phrase rarely, only when he wanted to “show that he was going to do something important.” In using this phrase, Dr. Martinez explains that his father would dedicate the action he qualified with it to his mother, or her memory. This would make his action more binding and serious.

This phrase demonstrates the importance of the mother in this culture, where insults against one’s mother are considered among the most offensive.