How Do You Get an Elephant in the Refrigerator?

Informant is a University student from Canada, studying in the United States. When asked about what she remembered from camp, she was most excited to offer riddles, and had many to share. When asked why she was so excited, she said that it was because they were so prevalent in her childhood. These riddles were everywhere for her, and so it brings back more nostalgia than jokes or games for her.

And then the last one that I can think of is. How do you get an elephant in the refrigerator?

How do you get an elephant in the refrigerator?

You close the door.

[Laughs]

Well, okay, how do you get a giraffe in the refrigerator? [Pauses, gestures to me.] Can you like. Answer the question?

You uh. You open the door and put the giraffe in the refrigerator and close the door.

Ah. You open the door, take the elephant out, put the giraffe in and then close the door.

[Big laughs.]

This one was another favorite of the Informant, who really played up the delivery of this one. When asked why, she emphasized again that riddles were an important part of her childhood, and this one usually also got a big laugh. Alternatively, she also had a friend who was not very good at riddles, and so to tease her, the Informant would tell her riddles, and this one frustrated her friend the most due to its hidden simplicity.