Irish Cold Cure

When I was young and felt a cold coming on, my mom would give me a shot of whiskey that she heated up. I don’t know if it actually did anything to cure my ailments, but I definitely started feeling better shortly after taking it. And I knew when she gave it to me I wasn’t going to school that day. We’re Irish…figures.

J comes from an Irish family, and his mom was a huge proponent of natural remedies to cure sicknesses. He still to this day takes a shot of hot whiskey when he feels a cold coming on, and does remain convinced it has medicinal powers.

I’m not sure whiskey has actual medicinal powers, but I’m sure a little buzz helps you forget you’re not feeling well. If you’re looped, it is probably hard to mind a little cough and runny nose.