Joseph Ducrex/Archaic Rap-Internet Meme

My informant sent me several examples of digital folklore, including memes and creepypastas.This particular instance is a commonly used meme in internet circles which can be applicable to any circumstances. True to the form of a meme, the text can be interchangeable, but the message remains the same, no matter the context.I will give a few examples .

Informant:

Alteration of the phrase "Come at me Bro" which is common slang.

Alteration of the phrase “Come at me Bro” which is common slang.

Alteration of the common phrase "Pics or it didn't happen" on the internet.

Alteration of the common phrase “Pics or it didn’t happen” on the internet.

First example: Alteration of Phrase "Shut up and take my money"

First example: Alteration of Phrase “Shut up and take my money”

My Analysis:

This meme is typically utilized to provide a sarcastic, ‘archaic’ version of popular phrases or memes in existence in internet popular culture. I have noticed typically that this meme can also be parodied or cross-referenced with other memes for a double effect. Given this increasing variability in the meme itself, it opens itself to a variety of different interpretations, and may be read sarcastically or straight. It does not simply retell the phrase, but words it specifically to derive humor from an ‘archaic’ reading of the text, with the image for additional impact. The image works well, given that it appears to interact with the viewer, glancing knowingly at the viewer and gesturing at them as if there were some communication. Given the fact that this meme may be altered with any combination of words, a person reposting it to a friend may utilize the meme to subtly impart some information that relies on ‘insider knowledge’, given the way in which this meme rewords the text.

A further background on the origin of this meme may be found at this site: